Menu

Privacy Policy

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. is committed to protecting your privacy and provides this privacy policy that will be applied for the processing of the data collected through this website.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with the practices described in this document.

What personal data do we collect?

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. may collect personal information, such as your name and surname, email address, postal address or your telephone number, when you send us a request or enquiry through the forms available on the website, by registering in the private area, or by any other means available to you.

This personal information is required to provide an optimum service to the user.

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content present on websites other than those of Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. and therefore recommends that you review the privacy policies of third parties to which this website may link. In this way, you can learn how these third parties collect your personal information and whether they share it with third parties.

For what purposes do we process your data?

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. collects and uses your personal information to manage the services you have requested and deal with requests for information or any queries made by the user through any of the contact forms made available on the company’s website.

When you register in the private area as an investor or supplier, the purpose of the processing of your data will be to provide you with the company’s financial information, as well as that of Grupo Villar Mir.

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. also uses your personal identification information to inform you about other products or services available at Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. and its affiliates. Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion regarding current services or potential new services that may be offered in the future.

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. does not sell or rent its list of clients to third parties. Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In these cases, your personal identification information (e-mail, name, address, telephone) is not transferred to the business partner.

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. may share data with trusted suppliers providing some sort of service, such as computer maintenance, e-mail or postal delivery, customer service, legal advice or distribution and delivery arrangements. All these third parties expressly prohibit the use of any personal information that may identify you, except in order to provide these services to Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U., and are required to keep your information confidential.

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of the consent given by the data subject for one or more specific purposes, as set out in Article 6.1.a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who do we send your data to?

The personal data collected will not be transferred or sent to third parties, except in the cases necessary for the development, control and fulfilment of the purpose(s) expressed, in the cases provided for by Law, and in the specific cases of which the User is expressly informed.

How long do we keep them for?

The personal data you provide will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest and you do not request their erasure or object to their processing. In any event, we will retain your data to comply with relevant legal obligations.

What rights do you have?

As the holder of personal data, you can exercise the following rights:

  • The right to with draw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time;
  • The right to access information we hold about you;
  • The right to rectify your data, if inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to erasure, where, among other reasons, your data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • The right to object to the processing of your data for commercial purposes;
  • The right to restrict processing where, among other reasons, rectification or objection to processing is requested;
  • The right to portability of data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you believe that the processing does not comply with current regulations.

To do so, you must send a written request indicating the right you are exercising, your name and surname, address for notification purposes, together with a copy of your ID or other valid document proving your identity, to Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. at one of the following addresses:

Paseo de la Castellana 259-D, Planta 51, Torre Espacio, C.P. 28046 – Madrid

dpo@grupovillarmir.com

In particular, we inform you that you can object to receive marketing messages using the email address dpo@grupovillarmir.com, with the subject ‘Unsubscribe to Marketing Messages’.

Changes to this statement

Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. may occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Grupo Villar Mir, S.A.U. is protecting your information.